Geranium Pelargonium graveolens
A member of the Pelargoniumgenus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargoniumflowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify their skin. Geranium promotesthe appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. The aroma also helps promote a feeling of calm and balance.
Can be used: Aromatically, Topically, Internally / dilute for young or sensitive skin (sensitive)
- Instructions for use
- Product Details
Add a drop to your moisturiser for a smoothing effect
Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner
Directions to Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Food additive use: Dilute one drop in 125 ml of liquid.
Topical use: For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 ml carrier oil. For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 ml carrier oil. For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
Promotes the appearance of clear, healthy skin
Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry
Collection Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Whole plant
Main Constituents: Citronellol, citronellyl formate, geraniol